Saturday, January 31, 2009

Tea & Company

This is where I'm interning this semester. Very yummy. :)

Jen & Kathryn's 21st birthday party at FINO. My opinion, an overly pretentious restaurant with food that does not serve up to the pretentiousness... haha. But the food is still good. Just not worth being pretentious about... does that make any sense?

Chorizo-stuffed mushrooms. SO amazing.

Crab, Avocado & Espelette Pepper Bruschetta. Also very good.

Calamari. duh. Is it possible to have really bad or really good calamari?

FINO Paella: Saffron rice with Shrimp, Littleneck Clams & Mussels, Calamari, Tomato, Lemon & Paprika. Too lemon-y. But still good.

Birthday girls!

More pictures up later when I get film developed...

Now... I have to go to Broken Social Scene! :)



Thursday, January 29, 2009

Sandwiches, Sangria, and Sexy Shirts.

Not only am I really good at whistling, I'm also good at alliterating.

Enjoying a nice frozen sangria at El Chilito. They cover the patio in the wintertime and have heat lamps and blankets! So nice. :) And they have a pickle-flavored paleta de fruta. Yeah...

Also, had a little fun con mi camera with Jose and Kris... for an upcoming project that's sure to fill your empty bellies. :)

I'll leave it up to your imagination. :)

Ok, now take a look at this:

Left: American Apparel Unisex Viscose Sexuali-Tee
Right: T by Alexander Wang Black Classic T

Well, I mean if someone bought me Alex's T, I would gladly take it. I mean, I might have to save up for the dress in this collection. But, I must say AA's Sexuali line is probably my favorite and I wear all of my Sexuali pieces probably at least once a week, if not more. Truth!

BTW, good deals all around this weekend:
1. Amazing vintage sale going on here. The Year of Living Thriftily. Already scored myself 2 necklaces, as I am a necklace whore.
2. Sidewalk sale at Blue Velvet (next to Epoch on North Loop). A great place to score belts and accessories, yay!
3. Fetish is closing. 75% off clothes. 50% off jewelry. w-o-w.



Sunday, January 25, 2009

Mao Mao.

sitting on my shelf.

hanging in my room.

creeping on my neck.

what have you to say about it?

Friday, January 23, 2009


My day started off with waking up at 11:30, getting ready, and then going to lunch with my roommate Lindsay at Food Heads. This was my second trip there. This time I tried the Grilled Chicken and Eggplant. Ommmg. "Served on toasted baguette with spinach, tomato, goat cheese & blackberry balsamic vinaigrette." *dies* It was amazing. The blackberry balsamic vinaigrette was so good. I've had a similar previous amazing sandwich experience with a sweet sauce on chicken... at Breadwinners in Dallas... their Raspberry Chipotle Chicken sandwich, omg. But anyway, this one definitely hit the spot. And I don't even like eggplant. He he.

And then, I went to Flip Happy Crepes with Karinne... I hadn't been there before. Since I was so stuffed I just got the Nutella with Banana which is my favorite kind of crepe anyway. I had a meal crepe in France while I was there for the summer, but I didnt like it as much as the sweet ones. It might have been because I got "chorizo"... I remember... and the French version of chorizo is sliced hot dogs. Anyway. Haha.

Then we went to Emerald's which is having a sale. 50% off all shoes, fyi. Walked out empty handed, but that was just because I'm really learning self-control.

Then, we went up to this vintage shop on Burnet that I don't recall the name of... and I scored myself a vintage Polaroid camera for $10 in perfect shape! It has exposure and focus settings. Very excited to bust it out in the near future.


I also watched Shawshank Redemption and Empire Records in the past week-ish. Two movies I have finally crossed off my too-embarassed-to-admit-i-haven't-seen list... but then I just told you. Loved Empire Records. Definitely on my favorites now. Next is Trainspotting.


By the way, the season premiere of Lost was amazing, duh. Ana Lucia, what?! And where is that old lady from!! I know I've seen her!

P.S. I'm inked.



Wednesday, January 21, 2009

4 8 15 16 23 42

granted, I have to work til 9. but thank god for DVR!
if you still haven't caught on to probably the best television show to have ever seeped out of the twisted brain of J.J. Abrams, then now is the time to jump on the bandwagon.

I'm so excited to know what happens I might just pee my pants.
2 hours of gloriousness. Apparently someone who was presumed dead comes back this season.
I hope it's Jin.


fotos para ti.

I'm going to go ride my bike to work now. wee!



Tuesday, January 20, 2009


"The world has changed, and we must change with it."



Sunday, January 18, 2009

"There and Back Again" - A Tale by Franny Baggins

This is the last time I will be "coming back" for a long time, I think. Once again, I have returned from a weekend's stay in my homeland of DFW. And now I am here sitting on my yellow duvet. This is the real mark of the beginning of 2009, I think. School starts in 2 days and I don't know when I'll be back in Dallas. Although, I left my glasses there and my best friend. :(

I'm ready to feel uncomfortable again. I had this huge long talk with my mom. I think there are those who always want to feel comfortable. And I think there are those who seek to be uncomfortable, hence to make and find more comfort. I think I'm definitely the latter. I don't think I get along well with people who are always comfortable. Life is just too boring that way, in my opinion. But I don't even think I really take the time to judge them until the comfortables starts judging the uncomfortables... what am I getting at! I'm ready to feel uncomfortable again. And if you're not in for the ride, I'll have to move on, I think.


I went to Mozart's last week with Jen, Matt, and Kathryn. The weather was amazing and the sunset made for a very pretty picture. :) Did you know their iced tea is bottomless? Yerba Mate, mmm. We then caught Seven Pounds afterwards starring Will Smith. It hit me as a Crash-esque movie... but regarding organs. Haha?

Then, Karinne's 20th birthday commenced. We went to The Melting Pot, which was amazing. The Disarronno fondue, omg. Yes! And then karaoke, of course. More pictures can be found on my flickr.

And also, my dear friend Tari's 21st!! Which her birthday cake picture and Karinne's birthday picture somehow got double exposed on the same frame... weird and awesome. We went to Zenna in Richardson... and they did some crazy Chinese dragon dance with bongos when the clock struck midnight. Hahaha. And then a yummy dinner at Gloria's and of course, karaoke in the k-town. What else?!


This upcoming week is going to be awesome. Inauguration. They're giving away free make-up at department stores on Tuesday too! TV is back... with 24 and LOSTogmogaogomgomgomgg. 21st birthdays galore... I'm getting really poor! Blah!!

Le sigh. Anyone want to go to Flip Happy with me sometime?



Thursday, January 15, 2009

The Art of Watercolor.

So I'm not sure if this artist, Ben Tour, that I just found on ffffound! is using watercolor, but he's very skilled in his shading and outlining, nonetheless.

So I have been trying to get back into doing more art since break started. Basically, just watercolor and sharpie. I've cranked out two and I have another on the way... here's one of them.

The picture is kind of low-res but it's of me and dani baby. Yay for art.


It's fucking cold!

Also, HAPPY 21ST BIRTHDAY TARI! loves. :)

Animal Collective - My Girls



Tuesday, January 13, 2009

very strange. very you.

whatttt? you.

jeremy jay - heavenly creatures


i got a bike today.



Monday, January 12, 2009

Bye Dani

Back to Virginia, my little Dani baby went.

Mmm, Food Heads.

I ordered the Chicken Special which is an explosion of grilled chicken breast on toasted ciabatta with lettuce, tomato, avocado, feta cheese and tarragon mayonnaise. mmm. Plus, it was maybe the nicest day ever outside.

Elliott and I

I went to the Ringo Deathstarr concert last Friday. They were pretty good. I think after awhile people started to disperse because their ear drums couldn't take the noise any longer, ha ha. They really do remind me so much of Yo La Tengo.


I attempted sleevefacing with my friend Orlando. Prettttty fun.


We had a going away get-together for Dani the night before she left. :[ It was sad times. She gave me a kick-ass postcard. And Smirnoff Ice. Hahaha. Don't know how long it's been since I've drank that. We went to the Omelettry the morning after. It was really good! I wish they had more meat options. And more spicy omelettes. I just really like spicy things.

More pictures are on my Flickr.

I'll leave you with an awesome Missed Connection my friend Charlene sent my way.

We kissed, you farted. - m4w - 32 (emo's)

You said "this always happens when I get nervous." Then turned around and ran out the door. It must have been the cutest thing I've ever seen.
How about we get you some Alka-Seltzer and give it another shot!


P.S. I'm so glad Slumdog Millionaire won like every award last night on the Golden Globes. Definitely deserved it. Yay!

I found this site with all this old dance music. The kind you wish every dance party played. Hahaha. Dude, it's awesome. It has everything from Michael Jackson to Diana Ross to Salt N' Pepa. I think it's just someone's compilation of the 100 best dance songs... anyway, they did a good job. You can download all of them here. Amazing?!




Thursday, January 8, 2009

OBAMICON and Clementine's

Why I love Paste Magazine:

Do yourself here !

Hot Chip - Ready For The Floor



I'm at Clementine's right now on Manor Rd. Funny enough, I brought clementines to eat HAHA. Anyway, so I'm checking Missed Connections on Craigslist... and today's post of the day is:

that girl was pissed at the clementines boy - w4m (manor rd.)

but i went in there recently for the first time in a long time and was blown away by all the adorable sweet boys working there. i approve.

Pretty sure that was a guy, posting about a guy. I was there last night too, all the guys working are really sweet. The whole place was full of hipsters, not just the staff - "hipster" is just a style, anyway. Didn't get any snobbery from anyone there, it was probably just shyness, or they were busy.

Hey! I was there last night too, and I'm not a hipster.

And I totally agree that the guys who work there are really nice. (And cute.) Incidentally, so are the girls. Way to go, whoever hires over there. Maybe the original poster was in a bad mood and had it reflected back on him, but that's hardly their fault.

What I think:
I'm here right now... and there is a cute boy working!!! yummy.

missed connections = awesome.

ANOTHER thing, That Austin Girl also updated about Clementine's happenings this week. Apparently, this is the place to be! I agree.



Sunday, January 4, 2009



NPR has Andrew Bird's new CD, Noble Beast, here for you to listen to.

Some of his songs have been floating around the internet, due to a leak, but the mp3 police have gotten to those websites pretty quick. Anyway, now you can stream every song on NPR's website. My favorite so far is Anonanimal... a very Andrew Bird-ish name for a song. Although there is not very much whistling, his violin is very beautiful. God, I love him.

Someone PLEASE buy me a ticket to his concert at the Paramount, please!!!




In Dallas

I came back to Dallas yesterday. It just really needed to happen.

But I'll be back on Tuesday with a barfload of pictures for your viewing pleasure. :)

No worries babies!


I went to The Idle Rich Pub in Uptown yesterday. Pretty nice ambiance and crowd. Actually, it was really crowded... but they have a nice selection of beers. Definitely check it out if you're in Dallas and think that there's nothing to do. There is somewhere to go, I promise! Haha.

We then headed over to the Fox & Hound in North Dallas... it was interesting because I recall my sister saying she hangs out here, haha. Their chips & queso reminds me of Taco Cabana. I'm not sure if that's a good or bad thing. But they did have a pretty awesome music selection, hahaha.


But, oh yes, my New Years' Resolutions.

1. Not to be taken advantage of.
2. To get a new laptop and a new phone.
3. Really try to seriously start documenting my eating adventures.
4. Start my own Ebay shop of all of my dresses I have collected but never worn, haha.
5. Neuter my cat... this needs to happen before I make him start dating Charlene's cat, Daisy.
6. Take more pictures. Paint more pictures.

I can't think of anymore... that I could list on here, haha.


Craigslist Missed Connection of the day:
To all the Asian girls on 6th
HAHA. Awesome.

The Magnetic Fields - I Think I Need A New Heart



P.S. Why is it so damn cold in Dallas?